CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86995

Ms. Nicole Trimble
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147 Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of pockets from China.

Dear Ms. Trimble:

In your letter dated June 7, 2004, on behalf of KHI Trading Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of parts of garments. Style KP01 is a blouse or shirt kangaroo pocket made of knit 80% cotton and 20% polyester fabric. Style SP01 is a pocket of a sweat shirt type garment made of knit 80% cotton and 20% polyester fabric. Style SP02 is a pants pocket made of knit 80% cotton and 20% polyester fabric. The applicable subheading for styles KP01 and SP01 will be 6117.90.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: parts: other, of blouses or shirts: of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style SP02 will be 6117.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: parts: other, of trousers, breeches and shorts: of cotton. The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem.

Styles KP01 and SP01 fall within textile category designation 339. Style SP02 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division